2016

valter-prize-j_laurijssen-500

Mr J Laurijssen of Bournemouth Collegiate School accepting the Valter Prize of £500 on behalf of Thomas Mann for his outstanding engineering projects

*

cockbaine_shield-j_laurijssen-500

Mr J Laurijssen of Bournemouth Collegiate School receiving the Cockbaine Shield in recognition of the school’s excellent promotion of the aims of the Dorset ASSET & Valter Prize Trust

*

aiden_sykes-500

Aiden Sykes of Thomas Hardye School receiving the MIMechE prize of £300 for his Aviation Themed Coffee Table, presented by Bob Walsh of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers

*

natalie__cotterell-500

Natalie Cotterell of Thomas Hardye School receiving the Royal Naval Cordite Factory Association Science Prize of £200 for her excellent study on the construction of bones

*

ethan_wilson-500

Ethan Wilson of Thomas Hardye School receiving the IET Prize of £150 for his Nightlight, presented by Paul Tomlinson of the Institution of Engineering and Technology

*

bonnie_thompson-500

Bonny Thompson of Budmouth College receiving a prize of £125 for her Greek Reversible Skirt

*

eleanor_beale-500

Eleanor Beale of Thomas Hardye School receiving a prize of £125 for her Tartan Jacket

*

francesca_whittle-500

Francesca Whittle of Corfe Hills School receiving the Gwen Kent Prize of £100 for her Exhibition Dress

*

charlotte_aldridge-500

Charlotte Aldridge  of Corfe Hills School receiving a Highly Commended Prize of £50 for her model of a McClaren Car Display Structure

*

aisha_gilsby-500

Aisha Gilsby of Budmouth College awarded a Highly Commended Prize of £50 for her Frozen/White Witch Dress

*

helena-lloyd

Helena Lloyd of Twynham School receiving a Highly Commended Prize of £50 for her Futuristic Dress

*

tess_mcnab-500

Tess McNab of Thomas Hardye School awarded a £50 Highly Commended Prize of £50 for her Oriental Dress

*

harriet_pullen-500

Harriet Pullen of Budmouth College receiving a Highly Commended Prize of £50 for her Greek Costume

*

CERTIFICATES OF MERIT were awarded to:

William Giles of Corfe Hills School for his Coffee Table With Stools

Oscar Halford of Corfe Hills School for his Fish Tank/Kitchen Unit Combination

Katie Holt of Twynham School for her model of a Lifeguard Hut

Adam West of Twynham School for his model of a House For The Disabled

Callum Potter of Poole Grammar School for his Flat Pack Chair

Chris Browne of Poole Grammar School for his Snow Boot to Ski Boot Design

Jake Ward of Bournemouth Collegiate School for his Three Legged Chess Table

Ellisa Green of Budmouth College for her Adventure Time Board Game

Thomas Chaldecott of Thomas Hardye School for his Baby Smart Nightlight